Be Accountable for Your Weight

Be Accountable for Your Weight and Lose Your Fat. Taking action together with taking responsibility is accountability and taking responsibility to start losing weight by changing your eating habits. We must ask ourselves, how we arrived at this point in our lives, and this is a great place to start. Treating this journey to lose weight and drastically making changes to our lives is like a business venture.

Like in any business venture you always start by making a marketing plan. What are the first steps we must do to launch this lifestyle change? A great way is to ask our self how we got to this situation, and recognizing the reasons that caused us to abuse our self with food.

Our self-mistreatment with food indicates that we are most likely mistreating ourselves by staying in a job we hate, or a toxic relationship we would like to get out of. But since we don’t see our happiness as a valid priority, due to our low self-esteem and self-value we stay stuck in jobs and marriages that we should have ditched a long time ago.

Think about your situation realistically and how you can be accountable for your weight.  Are you in an irreparable relationship or job situation that you would like to get out of? Do you know and feel you cannot repair the problem relationship for many reasons, and you need to find solutions and the courage to move ahead. This is accountability if you know you are in a bad situation, having the courage and the drive to make your changes is what makes the difference being an active person and a passive one.

Separate this day as a momentous day and declare it as an official day of change. What happened yesterday and the day before is not going to happen today, tomorrow or ever. Mark it into your calendar and take this decision seriously. You may even have small failures along the way, but we are going to keep on moving forward with your goal, this is a momentous day.

Decisions are a liberating of all the emotional and practical reasons you stayed in your situation until today. Clarify and write down all the situations in your life you would like to change. Once you have your list write down all possible steps you can take to move forward with your decision. Write down what are the fears that are holding you back from your desire to change in each situation.

Define Ways To Get Started

Once you identify the source of the thought process that precedes the impulse of fear to make changes, you must learn to develop a counter-weapon to zap it away. Fear is good because it keeps us safe, but a lot of times fear prevents us from moving forward. Fear is rooted in our subconscious mind and has the ability to make us believe that possible situations are impossible. To counter our fears, we must tell our subconscious mind that it is possible, writing down practical solutions is a great way to soothe our subconscious mind into believing our conscious minds.

Remaining in stressful life situations, we maintain our bad eating habits, our subconscious minds have developed a disrespect for ourselves and cause us to reach for food as emotional comfort. Our association with food is no longer to simply feed ourselves for nutritional needs and to maintain our daily metabolic rates. We form behavior patterns that we developed over the years, associating to our daily situations emotionally, with repetitive actions that our brains develop associations too. They are mainly connected with food or smoking. For example, we may associate sitting on the sofa with potato chips, ice cream and a pack of cigarettes.

Learning to disassociate and undo the dependency of food in situations that we have been succumbing to until now. This is a big job, weaning yourselves off slowly and you will see how you will overcome it sooner than you think.

Stop reaching for food when you are hurt emotionally.

Confusing food for love is like confusing sex for love. When we binge eat food because we are hurting, it is simply to compensate our self for love or to calm our unhappy frustrations.

If you find yourself doing this, find out why now!!! Write down what is triggering this behavior and keep asking yourselves discovery questions, until you have pinpointed the exact reason. This is a powerful tool, and you may have to question yourself several times until you have the answer that deep down you know is the true answer.

For example, it could be your job, think well and make a list of the pros and cons of your job. Question yourself intensively to see if and where you need to make changes. If your job is causing your health and emotional well being to deteriorate, then consider other what your options are. If you think well and outside the box, you will find other work solutions more suitable for you.

I don’t believe that you should suffer in your job at all costs, I myself have left jobs by picking up my bag and leaving. Being allowing yourself to be mistreated by an employer is worse when you agree to live with that situation. It is a myth when they say jobs are hard to find, we are brainwashed into staying in these jobs. Our bosses earn well at our expense.

Remember that one you have made the decision to leave, you can do this at your convenience. You should not leave one job before finding another job, you don’t want to add to your stress. Keep your eyes open for other jobs and then leave after you find something secure to replace it. The power within you, you must trust yourself and make your own judgment.

Toxic Situations Will Negatively Affect You

Bad, toxic, negative, draining or abusive relationships destroy your digestive system and your body’s hormonal balance. A negative relationship can tear you apart, destroy your self-confidence and raise your stress levels.

Human beings are supposed to eat normally and not get fat. In all the abundance of the food available to us, it should be for healthy living and not for abuse. Food is for enjoyment as well as for refueling, our bodies know how to function and maintain a balanced weight.

Overeating is not a new phenomenon, if you check history you will find many famous kings and leaders are guilty of gluttony. Today’s overeating is definitely related to self-hatred because we sabotage of our bodies in this process.

When you abuse yourself with eating unhealthy foods, you are abandoning your control and giving it to the situation or person that triggered your decision to eat.

Taking control of your decisions of when and how to eat is a huge and impressive step. Accomplishing this step is already winning the most difficult stage of your battle.

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!

Setting Yourself Up for Success

When we have a plan, our body is calm and relaxed, knowing when and what your next meal is going to be is the best part of your weight loss process. It is never a good idea to allow our body to feel hunger pangs. Meal planning starting with breakfast is very important for our digestion to ensure that we eat regularly not go for long periods of time without eating. Replenishing our bodies regularly will also lessen our craving for junk foods.

Take responsibility for what you eat, learn about essential fats for example, which our bones crave and need to survive. Eat a variety of nuts, almonds, walnuts, olive oil, avocados and of course Brazil nuts, which are a fantastic source of selenium, so be sure to eat healthy oils. Just remember we don’t need to eat these in large quantities, a handful a day is all you need.

Successful Meal Planning

Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids that are essential nutrients for our health also. Omega-3 ALA alpha-linolenic acid can be found in many vegetables, beans, nuts, seeds, and fruits.

Our meal structure should consist of 3 main meals of between 350-450 calories depending on our gender and size, and 3 small meals of around 150-250 calories. Our body needs healthy food regularly, no matter how fat we feel if we want to maintain a weight loss process. We must get our bodies in a routine as quickly as possible, this is the only way to get back on track and start losing weight.

There are foods that we must never eat under any circumstances. The food we eat is the food our bodies will use to rebuild our cells, eating low quality processed food is what it will use. Number one poisonous killer is margarine, any margarine, not a single margarine on the supermarket shelves are an option – don’t touch them. Alternatives are for example are real butter, olive oil and coconut oil which you can cook and bake with.

Eating the wrong foods has been made too easy for us by the large food chain companies, making it more convenient for us to buy rather than cook. Never eat manufactured foods that come in a can, hydrogenated snacks, fast foods, and baked goods all bought and mass-produced using chemicals, preservatives, and corn oil.

Sugars overload our pancreas by keeping our levels of insulin very high, preventing us from losing weight. A great way to stabilize our craving for sugars and sweets is to go bland. This teaches our taste buds to be able to rediscover and enjoy the taste of natural foods all over again.

The advantage of eating natural food

The biggest advantage of eating natural foods is that we will look and feel so much better when our addiction to sugar weakens. Resisting the urge to eat junk food and processed food will ease off and we can reset ourselves back to eating normally.

The food industry which is a big weakness in our society is always tempting us to buy and make money off our health. When we eat Junk food, this makes it very difficult for our bodies to digest, and it gives our body’s metabolism a hard time to detox. We crave sugar and monosodium glutamate and all the other addictive preservatives that processed foods contain. We have become so unaccustomed to eating vegetables that we really don’t like them anymore.

Sugar or Sucrose otherwise called “white killer”. It is white and brown processed sugar that comes from sugar cane or sugar beet. White sugar is bleached and is distilled from coal. The fluid secreted from the sugar is the molasses which are liquid rich in iron. Having too much sugar circulating in your bloodstream is extremely toxic and puts us at a high risk of getting diabetes. Our bodies converts and stores excess sugar as fat, so if the only thing you do is cut out sugar you will lose weight almost immediately.

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!

Juicing for Health

What you eat determines how healthy you will be, juicing for health is a great way to stay healthy and lose weight.  Eat much fewer animal products and consume many more vegetables. Eat plenty of vegetables of all the colors, because vegetables are a major supplier of our vitamins, minerals, and water. Their healing properties are profound, and we are constantly learning more about their qualities. More and more studies have proven beyond doubt how much they enhance our health.

Accountability is learning more about vegetables and how to eat them, what you choose to eat is the start of understanding which vegetables are better for us and our own personal digestive tract.

Many case studies of the effects vegetables have on older people, found that vegetable intake can slow the aging process and reduce the risk of developing heart disease and blood vessels. Being rich in cellulose and minerals like iron, calcium, and potassium, and they are low in sodium.

Green Smoothies Recipes

Green Smoothies are very nutritious, for this recipe we use a ratio of 40% organic fruits and 60% organic greens, this forms a very green paste and it is easy to digest.  All the nutrients in fruits and leaves, when crushed well, makes it easier to be absorbed and should be considered as a complete food that contains fiber.

While the fruit gives its predominant flavor, the green vegetable flavor balances the sweetness.

Recipe 1

2  large mango, I pack of parsley – 2 cups of water

Recipe 2

6 peaches, 150 grams spinach leaves – 2 cups of water

Recipe 3

2 bananas, 1 cup of strawberries, 1/2 lettuce head – 2 cups of water

Recipe 4

4 kiwis, 1 banana, 3 celery stalks – 2 cups of water

Recipe 5

1 green apple, 3 celery stalks, 100g parsley, 1/2 avocado

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!

Five Myths that Claim to Burn Belly Fat

We all want to know the elusive secret of losing weight, we are all irked by that annoying belly fat. There are two types of belly fat, one is known as visceral fat which is stored in your abdominal cavity and wraps around the internal organs. Visceral fat is the dangerous fat giving you a larger circumference and responsible for many diseases, such as heart diseases, diabetes, and cancer.

The other type of belly fat is the subcutaneous fat, which is under your skin, this is the type of fat that you can grab. Subcutaneous fat is usually found on the lower part of your stomach and is the one that annoys you more. This fat is not dangerous fat, though it is unsightly and annoying.

The answer to losing belly fat is simple, but the implementation of it requires hard work and determination.

Myth No. 1

More Abdominal Crunches burns belly fat…

Although exercising your abdominals more will develop your stomach muscles, you will not actually burn fat this way. Working out your stomach muscles is very important to strengthen your core. It is best to workout with high resistance to build your muscle mass, working with 3 sets of 20 reps.

Some good stomach exercises are:

  1. Crunches
  2. Planks
  3. Obliques
  4. Reverse crunches

Myth No. 2

You can lose belly fat without exercising…

It is true you can lose quite some weight with an effective nutrition plan, however, to maintain a steady weight loss pace you must build muscle mass. A full-body workout 3 times a week is a realistic and achievable goal.

Great exercises to do without a gym:

  1. Squats (add weights as you get stronger)
  2. Chin-Ups (have someone hold your legs)
  3. Push-Ups (you can start off on your knees)
  4. Stomach Crunches
  5. Supermans

3 sets of 20 reps.

Myth No. 3

Eating Carbs makes you fat…

Real Carbs are Whole Wheat Bread, Rice, Potatoes, Sweet Potatoes, Oatmeal, Quinoa and all Vegetables. These carbohydrates are crucial to your health and provide your body with much-needed nutrients, and you need them for energy fuel.

Denying your body of carbs will force your body into ketosis. This forces the body to transform protein from muscle mass into carbs, thus eating into your muscle mass and you will ultimately gain weight.

Sugar is also carbohydrates, and THIS is very bad for you, cutting out sugar will allow your body to burn belly fat.

Myth No. 4

Extra Cardio burns fat…

This has been a myth since the ’90s, too much aerobic exercise also forces your body to use your muscle mass. It is not necessary to do more than 30-40 minutes of aerobics 5 times a week. The aerobic illusion is that it burns calories, but the more your body is used to aerobics it becomes efficient at conserving energy. It is more important to invest in building your muscle mass, this will raise your BMR (Basal Metabolic Rate) because the more muscle mass you have the more fat energy your body burns.

Myth No. 5

Fat burner pills get rid of belly fat…

If there were such pills, this means that there would be no more for fat people in the world. Believe me, it would not be possible to keep pills like that a secret. As you can see, everyone is looking for the secret, obese people are still having operations to lose weight. In a world of food abundance, everybody is struggling to lose weight.

What Will Burn Fat?

A combination of lifestyle changes…

  1. A good and balanced daily nutrition
  2. A short an intensive exercise regime such as HIIT – HIGH INTENSIVE INTERVAL TRAINING to build your muscle mass.
  3. 30 mins daily Aerobics
  4. Getting enough rest and sleep.

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!

How Many Calories Do You Burn

in 30 Minutes Workouts?

See how many calories you really burn during a 30-minute workout.  Did you notice that you burn more calories in swimming than running?

What is a calorie?

Newton is the mass weight of 100 grams on earth.

1 kcal = 4.184 joule

1 kcal = 1000 calories

Food energy is measured using a calorimeter, this is an object used to measure the calories in food. It is the process of measuring the heat of chemical reactions or physical changes as well as heat capacity.

A simple calorimeter consists of a thermometer attached to a metal container full of water suspended above a combustion chamber. Two substances are added to the calorimeter; the initial and final temperature are noted – the reaction before and after the process.

Multiplying the temperature changes by the mass and specifies heat capacities of the substances gives value for the energy given off or absorbed during the reaction.

Weight 50kg/112lbs 60kg/133lbs 70kg/155lbs 80kg/177lbs
Jumping Rope 300372444498
Cross Fit210252294336
Power Workout 210252294336
Muscle Toning180223266290
Water Aerobics145168180198
Hatha Yoga667992105
Vinyasa Yoga105126147168
Pilates120149178206
Abdominals100120140160
Skiing263315366420
Running210252294336
Swimming257309360412
Walking113135158210
Cycling263315368420
Spinning289347404462
Boxing205246287328
Elliptical131158184210
Aerobics192230268307

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!

Soybean Truths

Did you know? Soybean was used in China as early as the eleventh century BC. It is cultivated in hundreds of languages and began to wander across Asia to Japan, Korea, and its surroundings. For more than a thousand years in China, and a thousand years in Japan, soybeans were used as main sources of protein. These countries were constantly dealing with the excess supply of soybean and have been able to provide 33% more ” effective protein “. Soy undoubtedly played a central role in Eastern Asian’s food composition.

Soybeans do not need large amounts of water and are considered to have the lowest water consumption in relation to their nutritional value. Soybean began in the Far East due to their ability to grow easily in different soil and under different climates.

Soybean grows in several colors: black, yellow, brown, blue. Soybeans mature encased in a hard shell, resistant to water. Soy has actually the highest quality protein than any other crop this is why it is used to substitute Animal protein. It contains all the essential amino acids available for absorption in our digestive system. Soy contains no cholesterol and little to no saturated fats, Soybean contains a considerable amount of lecithin, which is an essential element for cleaning the circulatory system. It helps to balance our cholesterol levels and prevents atherosclerosis. Lecithin is important for better digestion of fats, it has a strong impact in preventing diseases such as cancer and high-level cholesterol.

Soy sauce gets its special flavors through fermentation for a prolonged period of approximately 6 months. It may be used as a seasoning; it is not only tasty but also healthy.

Tampa Protein is an Indonesian recipe based on boiled soybeans condensed together and goes through a biological process using a Special bacteria making it one of the richest plant source of vitamin B12 today.

Tofu is a bean curd which is a food made by coagulating soy milk and then pressing the resulting curds into soft white blocks. Tofu is able to absorb flavors of any dish and compliments almost any meal successfully. Tofu is easy to cook, bake or fry and very much resembles cheese. It is a good source of calcium for people who don’t eat or drink any dairy products.

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!!!

Nutrition to Kill Cancer Cells

Using Nutrition to kill Cancer cells, is essential because they thrive on all forms of sugars, unhealthy fats and hormones. To kill or suffocate it, stop consuming sugars in any form. Always remember Cancer cells crave sugars…

Cut out ALL animal products, this is so important. Animals are pumped with hormones and live with very high levels of stress when eating them, they become part of our DNA…

What About Fruits?

Don’t eat fruits right now, EXCEPT for green apples and green grapes.

Look into medical marijuana, see if your doctor will provide you with it, if not come to Israel and get some here, certain practitioners are allowed to administer it…

Eat a diet of bland foods such as white rice with almost no seasoning.

Eat a diet rich in ALL forms of vegetables or every color, even the sweeter ones such as sweet potatoes and carrots have beta carotene and vitamin A which kills cancer.

Do a body cleanse with vegetable juices 3 times a day, blend 50% purified water with 50% juice.

Celery

Apples

Beetroots

Parsley

Lemon

Ginger

Shitake Mushrooms

And many more

Spices:

Turmeric

Cumin

Hot paprika

Supplements that help:

Turmeric Pills

Antioxidants, berry teas are good

Sage tea (Sheba)

Lemon Grass Tea

Lemon Grass ground

B17 (Apricot Pitts)

Medical Marijuana

Essential Oils:

Olive Oil

Chia Seeds

Walnuts

Brazil Nuts

Almonds

Hemp Oil

Aromatherapy:

3 Lemon Drops on tongue per day

Meditation, Relaxation & Affirmations:

Go on youtube, there are plenty of great videos. Listen with headphones.

Make a pact with G-d, think of something you will promise to do for the rest of your life…

Blessings, Stay Healthy

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!