How Many Calories Do You Burn

in 30 Minutes Workouts?

See how many calories you really burn during a 30-minute workout.  Did you notice that you burn more calories in swimming than running?

What is a calorie?

Newton is the mass weight of 100 grams on earth.

1 kcal = 4.184 joule

1 kcal = 1000 calories

Food energy is measured using a calorimeter, this is an object used to measure the calories in food. It is the process of measuring the heat of chemical reactions or physical changes as well as heat capacity.

A simple calorimeter consists of a thermometer attached to a metal container full of water suspended above a combustion chamber. Two substances are added to the calorimeter; the initial and final temperature are noted – the reaction before and after the process.

Multiplying the temperature changes by the mass and specifies heat capacities of the substances gives value for the energy given off or absorbed during the reaction.

Weight 50kg/112lbs 60kg/133lbs 70kg/155lbs 80kg/177lbs
Jumping Rope 300372444498
Cross Fit210252294336
Power Workout 210252294336
Muscle Toning180223266290
Water Aerobics145168180198
Hatha Yoga667992105
Vinyasa Yoga105126147168
Pilates120149178206
Abdominals100120140160
Skiing263315366420
Running210252294336
Swimming257309360412
Walking113135158210
Cycling263315368420
Spinning289347404462
Boxing205246287328
Elliptical131158184210
Aerobics192230268307

Next Steps…Join my Mailing List

Check out my books:

Lose Fat by Reducing Stress

Nutrition Essentials Workbook

10 Best Ways to Start Losing Weight

Essential Oils and their Relevance to the Bible


Buy yours TODAY!